Shortlist Announced for 2014 BC Book Prizes

Five finalists in each of seven categories were announced today for the 30th Annual BC Book Prizes.

The winners in the seven categories will be announced at the Lieutenant Governor's BC Book Prizes Gala in Vancouver on Saturday, May 3, 2014. 

The finalists are:

Ethel Hubert Fiction Prize

Anatomy of a Girl Gang by Ashley Little (Arsenal Pulp Press)
Clear Skies, No Wind, 100% Visibility by Théodora Armstrong  (House of Anansi Press)
Lucky by Kathryn Para (Mother Tongue Publishing)
Red Girl Rat Boy by Cynthia Flood (Biblioasis)
Three Souls by Janie Chang (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.) 

Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize

 Arthur Erickson: An Architect's Life by David Stouck (Douglas & McIntyre)
Everything Rustles by Jane Silcott (Anvil Press)
The Oil Man and the Sea: Navigating the Northern Gateway by Arno Kopecky (Douglas & McIntyre)
The Once and Future World: Nature As It Was, As It Is, As It Could Be by J.B. MacKinnon (Random House of Canada)
They Called Me Number One: Secrets and Survival at an Indian Residential School by Bev Sellars (Talonbooks)

Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize

Birds, Metals, Stones and Rain by Russell Thornton (Harbour Publishing)
children of air india: un/authorized exhibits and interjections by Renée Sarojini Saklikar (Nightwood Editions)
The Lost Letters by Catherine Greenwood (Brick Books)
The Place of Scraps by Jordan Abel (Talonbooks)
Wood by Jennica Harper (Anvil Press)

Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize

Arthur Erickson: An Architect's Life by David Stouck (Douglas & McIntyre)
Charles Edenshaw by Robin K. Wright and Daina Augaitis (editors), with Haida Advisors Robert Davidson and James Hart (Vancouver Art Gallery and Black Dog Publishing)
Inventing Stanley Park: An Environmental History by Sean Kheraj (University of British Columbia Press)
Svend Robinson: A Life in Politics by Graeme Truelove (New Star Books)
Voyage Through the Past Century by Rolf Knight (New Star Books)

Sheila A. Egoff Children’s Literature Prize

If Only by Becky Citra (Orca Book Publishers)
The New Normal by Ashley Little (Orca Book Publishers)
The Path of Names by Ari Goelman (Scholastic Canada)
Record Breaker by Robin Stevenson (Orca Book Publishers)
Victoria by Silvana Goldemberg, Emilie Smith (translator) (Tradewind Books)

Christie Harris Illustrated Children’s Literature Prize

The Great Bear Sea: Exploring the Marine Life of a Pacific Paradise by Ian McAllister, Nicholas Read, illustrated by Ian McAllister (Orca Book Publishers)
How To by Julie Morstad, illustrated by Julie Morstad (Simply Read Books)
Not Your Typical Dragon by Dan Bar-el, illustrated by Tim Bowers (Viking Children's Books)
When I Was Eight by Christy Jordan-Fenton, Margaret Pokiak-Fenton, illustrated by Gabrielle Grimard (Annick Press)
Wild Berries by Julie Flett, illustrated by Julie Flett (Simply Read Books)

Bill Duthie Booksellers’ Choice Award

The Cougar: Beautiful, Wild and Dangerous by Paula Wild  (Douglas & McIntyre)
The Land of Heart’s Delight: Early Maps and Charts of Vancouver Island by Michael Layland (TouchWood Editions)
The Lonely End of the Rink: Confessions of a Reluctant Goalie by Grant Lawrence (Douglas & McIntyre)
Raven Brings the Light by Roy Henry Vickers, Robert Budd (Harbour Publishing)
This Day in Vancouver by Jesse Donaldson (Anvil Press)

©2015 Alliance for Arts + Culture. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy