32nd Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards Winners

The 32nd Annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards, celebrating excellence in theatre, were held Monday, June 23 at the Commodore Ballroom.

The Jessies are divided into three categories – Large Theatre, Small Theatre, and Theatre for Young Audiences – along with a variety of special awards. 

See the full list of award recipients below.

LARGE THEATRE

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role - Large Theatre
John Voth; The Foreigner; Pacific Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role - Large Theatre
Colleen Wheeler; Elizabeth Rex; Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre
Peter Carlone; The Foreigner; Pacific Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Large Theatre
Erla Faye Forsyth; The Foreigner; Pacific Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design - Large Theatre
Jeff Harrison; Floyd Collins; Patrick Street Productions

Outstanding Set Design - Large Theatre
Drew Facey; Art; Gateway Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design - Large Theatre
Barbara Clayden; Proud; Firehall Arts Centre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition Large Theatre
Torquil Campell & Chris Dumont; Hamlet; Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Direction - Large Theatre
Kim Collier; Hamlet; Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Production Musical - Large Theatre
Avenue Q; Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Production Play - Large Theatre
The Seafarer; Pacific Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement - Large Theatre
Scott Bellis, Jeny Cassady, Shannon Chan-Kent, Kayla Dunbar, Evangelis Kambites, Andrew MacDonald Smith, Andy Toth; Avenue Q; Arts Club Theatre Company; Outstanding Ensemble Performance 

SMALL THEATRE

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Bob Frazer; Whose Life is it Anyway?; Realwheels Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Small Theatre
Emmelia Gordon; Dissolve; Shameless Hussey Productions

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Alec Willows; Of Mice and Men; Hardline Productions

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Meaghan Chenosky; Killer Joe; ITSAZOO Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre
Adrian Muir; Whose Life is it Anyway?; Realwheels Theatre

Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre
Drew Facey; Penelope; Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre
Marti Wright; Uncle Vanya; Blackbird Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre
Matthew MacDonald-Bain, Malcolm Dow; Of Mice and Men; Hardline Productions

Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre
Richard Wolfe; Inside the Seed; Upintheair Theatre

Outstanding Production – Small Theatre
Killer Joe; ITSAZOO Productions

Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre
Keith Murray, Mark Sylvester, Christine Reimer, Philip Birkby, Danielle Marlene Gotell, Samantha Tsang, Bill Moysey, Eric Rhys Miller, William Hales, Paul Dutton, Maziar Mehrabi; Nothing But Sky; The Only Animal; Outstanding Achievement in Integrated Design 

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES

Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences
Dominic Duchesne and Lauren Jackson; Extra-Céleste; Théâtre la Seiziéme

Outstanding Design –Theatre for Young Audiences
Cathy Nosaty, Graham Ockley, Stephanie Kong, Al Frisk, Carolyn Rapanos, Mac Hiller; Design Ensemble-Jack and the Bean; Presentation House Theatre

Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences
Anita Rochon; Direction - Extra-Céleste; Théâtre la Seiziéme

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
Busytown; Carousel Theatre for Young People

Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences
Drew Facey; Outstanding Body of Work

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT
Jason Patrick Rothery; Inside the Seed; Upintheair Theatre

GEORGIA STRAIGHT CRITICS' CHOICE INNOVATION AWARD
This Stays in the Room; Horseshoes and Hand Grenades Theatre

ADDITIONAL AWARDS:

Patron of the Arts Award – Darleen Howard

 Mary Phillips Prize for Behind-the-Scenes Achievement -  Bonnie Allan

 Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer – Jay Clift 

John Moffat & Larry Lillo Prize – Richard Wolfe

GVPTA Career Achievement Award  - Christopher Gaze

Sydney Risk Prize – Billy Marchenski

Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre – David Kerr

Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director – Brian Cochrane

 

©2015 Alliance for Arts + Culture. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy