Richmond Arts Awards Finalists Announced

Eighteen finalists are being recognized in the seventh annual Richmond Arts Awards.

The annual awards — established to recognize the achievements and contributions to the arts by Richmond residents, artists, educators, organizers and business leaders — were developed in 2009 by the City of Richmond in partnership with the Richmond Arts Coalition and are presented with the support of Richmond News.

This year, 91 nominations were reviewed by the selection committee to determine three finalists in six categories. The resulting list recognizes well-established institutions as well as rising stars in Richmond’s performing and visual arts scenes.

This year’s selection panel includes violinist and assistant conductor of the Richmond Delta Youth Orchestra, Jonathan Der; visual artist and Richmond Art Gallery board member, Mila Kostic; 2009 (inaugural) winner for Arts Education and visual artist, Adrienne Moore; and playwright and Richmond Arts Coalition board member, Andrew Wade.

Mayor Malcolm Brodie will announce the winners at a special ceremony on Tuesday, May 12, at City Hall. 

The Finalists:

Category:  Artistic Innovation

  • Glen Andersen, mosaic and mixed media artist
  • Gateway Theatre Pacific Festival, annual showcase of contemporary plays from Hong Kong
  • Marina Szijarto, theatrical designer and community engagement artist

Category:  Arts Education

  • Miyouki Jego, director of the Richmond Youth Dance Company
  • Richmond Academy of Dance, provider of high calibre performing arts training programs
  • Richmond Music School Society, largest and oldest non-profit music school in Richmond

Category:  Business and the Arts

  • Michael Audain, catalyst for private development public art in Richmond
  • Lansdowne Centre, presenting sponsor of the Children’s Arts Festival and partner in public art programs
  • Univar Canada, Gateway Theatre’s longest standing corporate partner

Category:  Cultural Leadership

  • Bong Ja Ahn, poet
  • Sara Holt, co-founder of DreamRider Theatre
  • Stephanie Sy, founder of PUR Movement

Category:  Volunteerism

  • Geok Bin Phua, Richmond Cultural Centre Rooftop Garden and Children’s Arts Festival
  • Dan Propp, musical entertainer and teacher
  • Marvin Skelton, Richmond Artists Guild

Category:  Youth Arts

  • Alexa Fraser, theatre artist
  • Angelica Poversky, spoken word poet
  • Nancy Zhang, flutist

©2015 Alliance for Arts + Culture. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy