Cast Your Vote for the 9th Annual OVATION! Awards

Congratulations to the nominees for the 9th Annual OVATION! Awards, celebrating achievement in musical theatre in the Lower Mainland.

The Awards will take place on Sunday, January 27, 2013 at the Vancouver Academy of Music. 

Voting closes January 25 at midnight. Click here to cast your vote!

Here are the 2012 nominees:
 
Outstanding Professional Production
All Shook Up, Gateway Theatre
Catalyst Theatre's Hunchback , Vancouver Playhouse Theatre Company
Fiddler On The Roof, Gateway Theatre
High Society, Arts Club Theatre Company
Pirates of Penzance, Vancouver Opera
The Spitfire Grill, Midnight Theatre Collective
Xanadu, Arts Club Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Community Production – Large Theatre (151 + seats).
Awarded to the presenting company of a community production (amateur or semi-professional).
Grease, Footlight Theatre
Hello, Dolly!, Exit 22/Capilano University
Hello, Dolly!, Royal City Musical Theatre
The Music Man, Theatre Under The Stars
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Fighting Chance Productions
Titanic, Theatre Under The Stars
Victor/Victoria, Metro Theatre
 
Outstanding Community Production – Small Theatre
Dracula: The Musical?, Awkward Stage Productions
Grey Gardens, Fighting Chance Productions
Little Shop of Horrors, Fighting Chance Productions
One Plus One, In Concert
Riverview High, Entrance Theatre
The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Ghost Light Projects
Zanna, Don't!, Awkward Stage Productions
 
Outstanding Ensemble Production.
Awarded to a community or professional show with six or fewer performers.
Chelsea Hotel, Firehall Arts Centre
Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata, Arts Club Theatre Company
FLOP!, Delinquent Theatre
Glory Days, The Boys Upstairs Co-Op
I Love You Because, Intimate Theatre
The Marvelous Wonderettes, Hey Look! It's a Co-Op
Thrill Me, Fighting Chance Productions
Unforgettable, Don Stewart Productions
 
Outstanding New Work
Breaking Velocity, Nutmeg Creations
CAPS LOCK: The Musical, Pipedream Theatre Project
Dumped! A New Musical Comedy, Sketch Cafe
Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata, Arts Club Theatre Company
FLOP!, Delinquent Theatre
Love In Public, SFU Cultural Unit/David MacIntyre
Riverview High, Entrance Theatre
Stationary: a recession-era musical, Delinquent Theatre
 
Outstanding Director
Dean Paul Gibson, Xanadu - Arts Club Theatre Company
Amiel Gladstone, Do You Want What I have Got? A Craigslist Cantata - Arts Club Theatre Company
Chris McGregor, Fiddler on the Roof - Gateway Theatre
Shel Piercy, I Love You Because - Intimate Theatre
Tracey Power, Chelsea Hotel - Firehall Arts Centre
Max Reimer, Titanic - Theatre Under The Stars
Sarah Rodgers, The Music Man - Theatre Under The Stars
Andy Toth, Dracula The Musical? - Awkward Stage Productions
Kerry Van Der Griend, The Spitfire Grill - Midnight Theatre Collective
 
Outstanding Music Director
James Bryson, Hello Dolly - Royal City Musical Theatre
Kevin Michael Cripps, Titanic - Theatre Under The Stars
Steve Charles, Chelsea Hotel - Firehall Arts Centre
Steven Greenfield, The Spitfire Grill - Midnight Theatre Collective
Caitlin Hayes, Grey Gardens - Fighting Chance Productions
Chris King, The Music Man - Theatre Under The Stars
Nico Rhodes, Glory Days - The Boys Upstairs Co-Op
Allan Stiles, Fiddler On The Roof - Gateway Theatre
 
Outstanding Choreography
Jerry Jay Cranford, The Marvelous Wondererttes - Hey Look It's A Co-Op
Valerie Easton, Hello Dolly! - Royal City Musical Theatre
Dawn Ewen, Fiddler on the Roof - Gateway Theatre
Lalaninia Lindbjerg Strelau, Grease - Footlight Theatre
Keri Minty, Hello Dolly - Exit 22/Capilano University
Ken Overby, All Shook Up - Gateway Theatre
Lisa Stevens, Xanadu - Arts Club Theatre Company
Dayna Tekatch, The Music Man - Theatre Under The Stars
 
Outstanding Set Design
Francesca Albertazzi, The Spitfire Grill - Midnight Theatre Collective
Omanie Elias, Hello Dolly! - Royal City Musical Theatre
Drew Facey, Fiddler on the Roof - Gateway Theatre
Al Frisk, The Marvelous Wonderettes - Hey Look It's A Co-Op
Alison Green, High Society - Arts Club Theatre Company
Lauchlin Johnston, Music Man/Titanic - Theatre Under The Stars
Marshall McMahen, Chelsea Hotel - Firehall Arts Centre
Grant Windsor, Victor Victoria - Metro Theatre
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Derek Baskerville, Hello Dolly! - Exit 22/Capilano University
Barb Clayden, Chelsea Hotel - Firehall Arts Centre
Phillip Clarkson, High Society - Arts Club Theatre Company
Bretta Gerecke, Hunchback - Vancouver Playhouse
Chris Sinosich, Titanic - Theatre Under The Stars
Rebekka Sorensen, Xanadu - Arts Club Theatre Company
Debbie Wiecke, Dracula The Musical? - Awkward Stage Productions
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Alan Brodie, Fiddler on the Roof – Gateway Theatre
Gerald King, Titanic – Theatre Under The Stars
Darren W. Hales, Victor Victoria – Metro Theatre
Jacob Holt, Thrill Me – Fighting Chance Productions
Ted Roberts, Chelsea Hotel – Firehall Arts Centre
Robert Sondergaard,  Hello Dolly! – Royal City Musical Theatre
John Webber - Do You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist Cantata, Arts Club Theatre Company
 
Outstanding Lead Performance – Female
Marlie Collins, Xanadu - Arts Club Theatre Company
Samantha Currie, Music Man - Theatre Under The Stars
Steffanie Davies, Hello Dolly! - Exit 22/Capilano University
Jennifer Lines, High Society - Arts Club Theatre Company
Julie McIsaac, The Spitfire Grill - Midnight Theatre Collective
Erin Palm, Flora The Red Menace - APPLAUSE! Musicals In Concert
Cathy Wilmot, Grey Gardens - Fighting Chance Productions
Colleen Winton, Hello Dolly! - Royal City Musical Theatre
Sylvia M. Zaradic, Victor/Victoria - Metro Theatre
 
Outstanding Lead Performance – Male
David Adams, Fiddler on the Roof - Gateway Theatre
Tom Arntzen, Gunmetal Blues - Vancouver Playhouse
Braedon Cox/Michael Gill, Thrill Me - Fighting Chance Productions
Christopher Gaze, Pirates of Penzance - Vancouver Opera
Daren Herbert, The Music Man - Theatre Under The Stars
Anton Lipovetsky, FLOP - Delinquent Theatre
Seth Little, Victor Victoria - Metro Theatre
Kerry O'Donovan, Little Shop of Horrors - Fighting Chance Productions
Sayer Roberts, Titanic - Theatre Under The Stars
 
Outstanding Supporting Performance – Female
Meghan Anderssen, The Marvelous Wonderettes - Hey Look It's A Co-Op
Michelle Bardach, Riverview High - Entrance Theatre
Lauren Bowler, High Society - Arts Club Theatre Company
Caitlin Clugston, Hello Dolly! - Royal City Musical Theatre
Caitriona Murphy, The Spitfire Grill - Midnight Theatre Collective
Raene Miller, Fiddler on the Roof - Gateway Theatre
Sue Sparlin, Grey Gardens - Fighting Chance Productions
Linda Sum, The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Fighting Chance Productions
Georgia Swinton, Riverview High - Entrance Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Performance – Male
Chris Adams, The Music Man - Theatre Under The Stars
Darren Burkett, Glory Days - The Boys Upstairs Co-Op
Joel Ballard, All Shook Up - Gateway Theatre
Caleb DiPomponio, Grease - Footlight Theatre
Dustin Freeland, Hello Dolly! - Royal City Musical Theatre
Victor Hunter, I Love You Because - Intimate Theatre
Hal Rogers, Rent - Fighting Chance Productions
Steve Street, Dumped - The Sketch Cafe'
Michael Wilkinson, Zanna, Don't - Awkward Stage Productions
 
Outstanding Gypsy – Female
Angela Cotton - The Mystery of Edwin Drood & Grey Gardens & Grease
Sharon Crandall, Fiddler On The Roof & The Music Man
Kayla Dunbar, A Year with Frog and Toad & Hello Dolly & High Society
Alex Gullason, Riverview & Hello Dolly
Kayla Heyblom, Hello Dolly & Mother Goose
Emma Middleton, Fiddler on the Roof
Ranae Miller, Riverview High & Fiddler On The Roof
Claire Wardle, Hello Dolly & The Music Man
 
Outstanding Gypsy – Male
Paul Almeida, Titanic
Lucas Blaney - Grey Gardens & Grease & Rent & Riverview High
Caleb Di Pomponio - Grease & Fiddler On The Roof & Riverview High & The Music Man
Cameron Dunster, Fiddler on the Roof & One Plus One In Concert
Timothy Glendhill, High Society
Greg Pember, Riverview High
Dimitros Stephanoy, Grease & Flora The Red Menace
Andrew Wade, The Mystery of Edwin Drood & Flora The Red Menace & Dracula The Musical?

Click here to cast your vote!

9th Annual OVATION Awards
Sunday, January 27, 2013
Vancouver Academy of Music
1270 Chestnut Street, Vancouver
Reception at 6:00 p.m.
Show and awards at 7:00 p.m. 

Early bird tickets are on sale now! Click here to purchase tickets or call 1.800.838.3006. 

Visit the APPLAUSE! Musicals Society website for more information. 

Congratulations to all the nominees!

 

©2015 Alliance for Arts + Culture. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy