Destination Mainstage 2013 Theatre Award Winners Announced

The British Columbia Drama Association / Theatre BC ended their Destination Mainstage 2013 festival with the announcement of award winners in a number of categories. 

The gala awards night took place at the Kamloops Convention Centre on July 13, 2013. Awards were adjudicated by actor and director Dean Paul Gibson. 


Thespian Awards

Best Backstage Coordination

Nanaimo Theatre Group

Les Belles Soeurs

Best Properties

Nanaimo Theatre Group

Les Belles Soeurs

Best Technical - Sound

Emerald Pig Theatrical Society

Trying

Best Technical - Lighting

Terrace Little Theatre

Perfect Pie

Best Costumes

Nanaimo Theatre Group

Les Belles Soeurs

Best Set Design

Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

Venus in Fur

Best Ensemble

Nanaimo Theatre Group

Les Belles Soeurs

Best Youth or Novice Performance

Melayna Ross & Erica Wilson

Perfect Pie

Best Supporting Actress

Sheila Greentree

Fools

Best Supporting Actor

Tyler Q. Felbel

The Drawer Boy

Best Actress

Emily Doreen Wilson

Trying

Best Actor

John Stuart

Trying

Adj Merit - Continuing the Tradition of Most Improved

Williams Lake Studio Theatre

Over the River and Through the Woods

Adj Merit - Outstanding First Impression and Production Contribution to Mainstage

Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

Venus in Fur

Adj Merit - Outstanding Contribution to the Spirit of Mainstage

Spectacular Chair Factory

Hallways

Adj Merit - Outstanding Design in Hair and/or Makeup

Zuska Graydon & Wanda Jonsen

Les Belles Soeurs

Adj Merit - Outstanding Direction by First-time Director

Simon Challenger

Trying

Best Director

Robb Mowbray

Les Belles Soeurs

Runner Up

Nanaimo Theatre Group

Les Belles Soeurs

Best Production

Emerald Pig Theatrical Society

Trying


Theatre BC Awards

Lifetime Membership

 

Doug Huggins, Mary Huggins & Lisa Desprez

Diamond Award

 

Diane Gendron Cooney

Eric Hamber Award

 

Debby Helf

 

 


Theatre BC Scholarships

Jessie Richardson Scholarship

 

Meghan Wearne

Sid Williams Scholarship

 

Leah Goldie

 


Mainstage Student Scholarships

Isaac David Roberge

Grade 8

Kamloops

Jennelle Young

Grade 11

Kamloops

Marta Oraniewicz

Grade 11

Kamloops

Kaleb Wetzel

Grade 10

Fort St. John

Morgan Temple

Grade 9

Fort St. John

Samantha Dunne

Grade 8

Fort St. John

Terrence Zhou

Grade 11

Fort St. John

Adam Craig

Grade 11

Fort St. John

Kennedy Vandergaag

Grade 11

Fort St. John

Kailene Murray

Grade 12

Surrey


Graphics Competition

Best Poster - Non-Professional

White Rock Players Club

Fools

Best Poster - Professional

Vagabond Players

Wait Until Dark

Best Program - Non-Professional

Courtenay Little Theatre Society

The Magic Tinderbox

Best Website - Non-Professional

Revelstoke Theatre Company

www.revelstoketheatrecompany.org 

Best Miscellaneous Items - Professional

 

Okanagan Zone Festival


BC Playwriting Competition

Special Merit Award

Michelle Deines

Ghosts in Baghdad

Best One-Act Play

Brigitte Ganger

Dahlias and Tea Leaves

Best Full-Length Play

Sonja de Wit

Myrna Hardie

Mainstage is the largest provincial theatre festival of its kind in Canada, showcasing British Columbia's community theatre. Theatre BC has served as the parent association for community theatre in the province since 1932. 

©2016 BC Alliance for Arts + Culture. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy