The Alliance is committed to protecting the personal information that you share with us. 

The British Columbia Alliance for Arts and Culture Society (“The Alliance”) is committed to protecting the personal information you provide when you become a member, sign up for our newsletter or advocacy alerts, submit classifieds postings, register for our programs such as professional development workshops and webinars, conferences, networking and other community events, volunteer, make a donation, or express an interest in the Alliance. 

The following Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information provided to us in order to ensure that the way we handle it complies with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Collection, Use, and Disclosure


The information we collect varies depending on the service provided. Typically, we collect your name, address (mailing and electronic), phone number, organizational contact details, and, in the case of organizational member application or renewal, information on organizational budget to determine membership level. Payment details are also collected. 


The Alliance uses your personal information to better serve our members and the broader arts, culture and heritage community. This includes using the information to:

  • communicate with our members
  • send weekly newsletters
  • issue advocacy alerts
  • share job postings, volunteer and artist calls, and other classifieds postings
  • issue Media eNet broadcasts
  • advertise members’ events and activities
  • hold contests
  • send membership renewal requests and membership updates
  • provide information about Alliance services
  • issue invitations to special events, our Annual General Meeting, or to participate in Alliance initiatives
  • collect feedback from the public
  • conduct surveys and sector-related research
  • generate statistics
  • conduct financial transactions
  • solicit donations
  • thank supporters


The Alliance will not sell, share, or rent your personal information or disclose it except where authorized and/or required by law. 

We use some external suppliers to assist us in various functions such as event and membership registrations, processing online payment transactions, conducting surveys, and generating statistics. We only use suppliers that we trust manage information with the same level of sensitivity as we do. 

Internet Usage Information Collected

Our website platform enables some anonymous information about website visitors to be automatically gathered and temporarily stored. This information includes the IP address of the computer you use to access the Alliance website, the type of browser used, the type of operating system used (Windows, MacOS, etc.), the pages you accessed, how long you spend on each page, and the website from which you've linked directly to our site, if applicable. Analytics help us to measure our website traffic, assess the effectiveness of our site and services, to understand visitor engagement, and to tailor content to visitor interests. This data helps us to improve our website, and is available only to designated staff who require this information to perform their duties. 

Storage of Information 

The Alliance stores personal information in a password-protected database on a secure server, and, at times, in hard copy files in locked filing cabinets. Financial transactions (such as payment information) are kept in secure storage for the minimum amount of time required through accounting principles and then are destroyed. Only authorized Alliance personnel have access to the personal information we collect. 


The Alliance makes every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained and disposed of securely, and used only for purposes you would reasonably expect it to be used for.

If you wish to access or update your personal information that we maintain, have a concern regarding the management of your personal information, or wish to be removed from any of our mailing lists, please contact the Privacy Officer at or 604.681.3535 (212). 


(Last updated: January 5, 2015)