Exhibitions

Cabin Fever History of the cabin as an architectural form and cultural construct explored through installations, models, video, photography and more (Vancouver Art Gallery, June 9-Sept. 30)

Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition Focuses on the  RMS Titanic's human stories, told through more than 120 artifacts painstakingly recovered from the wreck site and extensive room re-creations. (Lipont Place Art Centre, Richmond, June 23-Jan. 11)  

 Arts of Resistance: Politics and the Past in Latin America at the Museum of Anthropology

Arts of Resistance: Politics and the Past in Latin America at the Museum of Anthropology

Arts of Resistance: Politics and The Past In Latin America presented by the Museum of Anthropology (MOA) at UBC.  (Vancouver, May 17 to Sept. 30)

Culture at the Centre Museum of Anthropology (MOA) at UBC presents a collaboration between six First Nations cultural centres (Vancouver, to Oct. 8)  

Offsite: Shigeru Ban Full-scale version of renowned Japanese architect Shigeru Ban’s Kobe Paper Log House, presented by Vancouver Art Gallery (May 11-Oct. 8)

Arts of Resistance: Politics and the Past in Latin America presented by Museum of Anthropology (Vancouver May 17-Oct. 8)   

Body Language: Reawakening Cultural Tattooing of the Northwest Contemporary artists reclaim identity through resurgence of Northwest Indigenous tattooing, piercing and personal adornment (Bill Reid Gallery, Vancouver, June 8-Jan. 13) 

Kevin Schmidt: We Are the Robots Interactive Installations. (Vancouver Art Gallery, July 14-Oct. 28)

Ayumi Goto and Peter Morin: how do you carry the land?  (Vancouver Art Gallery, July 14-Oct. 28)

Moon Gate: 365 Days Watercolours by Wanru Kemp (Ferry Building Gallery, North Vancouver, July 19-Nov. 22)    

Cultural Fabrics Presented by Craft Council of BC, exhibition challenges notions about how Indigenous art is created and perceived (Vancouver, Aug. 23-Oct. 4)  

Anna Wong: Traveller on Two Roads (Burnaby Art Gallery, opening reception Aug. 30; runs until Nov. 3)

Patterns of Our Land Landscape Paintings by Tatjana Mirkov-Popovicki (Silk Purse Arts Centre, West Vancouver, Sept. 4-23) 

Portraits of Ninstints’by Artist Bob Gunning (Plaskett Gallery @ Massey Theatre, New Westminster, Sept. 4-29)

Beginning with the Seventies: Collective Acts New work by Dana Claxton, Jeneen Frei Njootli and the ReMatriate Collective, Christine D'Onofrio and Heather Kai Smith, alongside work by Salish Weavers Guild members Mary Peters, Adeline Lorenzetto and Annabel Stewart. (Morris and Helen Belkin Art Gallery, Vancouver, Sept. 4-Dec. 2)  

Divine Sparks Tapestries by Barbara Heller (Sidney and Gertrude Zack Gallery, Vancouver, Sept 6 - Oct 8)

September Exhibitions: Exploring Form in Paint and Clay, by Dorothy Doherty; The Forgotten City, by Jay Lyonns, and a special exhibition by SD43 (Tricities) art teachers.  (Place des Arts, Coquitlam, Sept. 7-Oct. 6)  

La Monte Young Projects Vancouver David Khang re-interprets the minimalist compositions of La Monte Young. (Open Space, Victoria, BC, Sept. 7-Oct. 20) 

Woven Work From Near Here  Emily Hermant and T’ai Smith curate group show held In conjunction with September's Textile Society of America conference, in Vancouver. (Sept. 7-Oct. 20)

Sun, Sweat, Skirt: Fan Ho Rui An (Centre A Gallery, Vancouver, Sept. 7-Sept. 29)  

what these trees have seen The 11th Annual Oppenheimer Park Community Art Show (Gallery Gachet, Vancouver, Sept. 7-Oct. 28)    

Whonnock Weavers & Spinners Guild - Out of the Woods (The ACT Arts Centre, Maple Ridge, Sept. 8-Oct. 27), 2018

Janet Strayer: Flow Exhibition (District Foyer Gallery, North Vancouver, Sept. 9-Nov. 5) 

Journey of a Salmon Art Exhibition CityScape Community Art Space, North Vancouver, Sept. 14-Oct. 13

Veils of a Bog: Vanessa Brown & Michelle Helene Mackenzie (Western Front, Vancouver, Sept. 14 - Oct. 20) 

In Suspended Silence: Xiaojing Yan   (Richmond Art Gallery, Sept. 13-Nov. 10)

Christopher Friesen: Graffiti Flags and Money Games (Kariton Art Gallery, Abbotsford, B.C., Sept. 15-Oct. 15) 

Home Made Home: Germaine Koh (Art Gallery at Evergreen, Coquitlam, Sept. 15-Nov. 4)  

Z’otz* Collective: Mulling over the Scenery & Carlos Colín: Embroideries (Arnica Artist-Run Centre, Vancouver, Sept 15 - Nov 17)  

Interface: The woven artwork of Meghann O'Brien (Bill Reid Gallery of   Northwest Coast Art, Vancouver, Sept. 18-Jan. 9) 

Progressions Abstractions by Don Portelance (Fort Gallery, Fort Langley, Sept 19-Oct 14) 

Watermarks Amelia Alcock-White, Michael Abelman, & Graham Coulthard. (Deer Lake Gallery, Burnaby, Sept. 20-Oct. 20) 

Art 4 Life Group show geared to the young and young at heart. (Port Moody Arts Centre, Sept. 22-Nov. 1) 

A Curator’s View: Ian Thom Selects (Sept. 22-March 17); Guo Pei: Couture Beyond (Oct. 13-Jan. 20); Dana Claxton: Fringing the Cube (Oct. 27-Feb. 3) The Metamorphosis contemporary art from the Gallery's permanent collection (Nov. 24-March 24) Offsite: Polit-Sheer-Form Office (Nov. 1-March 31)  (Vancouver Art Gallery) 

Memories of the Future III Diyan Achjadi and Cindy Mochizuki, curated by Katherine Dennis (Roedde House Museum, Vancouver, Sept. 25-Nov. 18)

Debbie Tuepah / Salish Sea, J35 Less 1 (City Atrium Gallery, North Vancouver, Sept. 26 - Dec. 10)   

Dove Allouche: Negative Capability and Kameelah Janan Rasheed: An Alphabetical Accumulation of Approximate Observations (Contemporary Art Gallery, Vancouver, Sept. 28-Dec. 30)

Annual International Representational Exhibition (Federation of Canadian Artists Gallery, Vancouver, Oct. 9-28; Opening Reception + International Competition Oct. 11)

October Exhibitions at Place des Arts Botanical Reflections, fibre art by the Fibre Art Network; Delightful Uncertainty, 25th Anniversary Exhibition by the KOVAN Photo Club; Up There!, watercolours by Enda Bardell. (Oct. 12-Nov. 10, Coquitlam)

Shrine: Canadian Felt Exhibition (Craft Council of BC Gallery, Oct. 11-Nov. 22)

Textile Narratives (CityScape Community Art Space, North Vancouver, Oct. 19-Nov. 17)

News & Announcements

Plaskett Gallery Call for Submissons Deadline is October 31.

WOrkshops  & EVents

8th Annual Grand Prix of Art Three hour plein-air painting competition with $5,000 in cash and prizes.  (Steveston, BC, Sept. 22) 

Think Big Workshop Experiment with large scale works in acrylics and mixed media (Maplewood House, North Vancouver, Sept. 29)  

BC Culture Days: Acrylic + Alcohol Abstracts communal art project led by  Pattiann Withapea (Gallery of the Federation of Canadian Artists, Vancouver, Sept. 28-30)

Introduction to Relief Printmaking with Carol McQuaid (Federation Gallery, Vancouver, Oct. 1) 

Painting Fundamentals with Cath Hughes, presented by North Vancouver Arts Council. (Maplewood House, North Vancouver, Oct. 3-24)

Tricksters & Transformers: An Evening of Indigenous Word Literature, poetry, and hip hop by Eden Robinson, Christie Charles, and Snotty Nose Rez Kids (Museum of Anthropology at UBC, Vancouver, Oct. 4)

Woodcut Printmaking Workshop (Sperling Farms Print Shop, Langley, Wednesdays, Oct. 10-Nov. 7)

The Principles of Design: How to Use the Tools with Lalita Hamill (Windsong CoHousing, Langley, Oct. 12-14)  

Ink Painting on Acetate One day workshop presented by North Vancouver Arts Council (Maplewood House, North Vancouver, Oct. 13)

Place des Arts 2018 Online Auction Fundraiser (Oct. 20- Nov. 3)

The Entrepreneurial Artist Webinars - You are your brand presented by Craft Council of British Columbia. (Online, Oct 23, Nov 20, Dec 4)

The Entrepreneurial Artist Workshops - Sharing Your Creative Vision Two-part workshop on how to maximize your customer outreach presented by Craft Council of British Columbia. (Carousel Theatre, Vancouver, Oct. 24 & Nov. 17)

Painting the Portrait with Doug Levitt (Semiahmoo Arts Society, Surrey, Oct. 26-28) 

Treescapes Watercolour Workshop Learn how to paint the three main families of trees with techniques that bring them to life in your watercolour paintings, presented by North Vancouver Arts Council (Maplewood House, North Vancouver, Oct. 27)  

Drawing for Painting: The Art of Seeing with Mark Anthony (Semiahmoo Arts Society, Surrey, Nov. 3 & 4)

Core Drawing Skills Presented by North Vancouver Arts Council. (Maplewood House, North Vancouver, Nov. 7-28)  

Wet Felting Workshop Presented by North Vancouver Arts Council. (Maplewood House, North Vancouver, Nov. 10)    

Indigo Shibori Workshop Explore the magic of Indigo on cotton, presented by North Vancouver Arts Council (Maplewood House, North Vancouver, Nov. 24) 

Painting as an Extension of Drawing Principles with Rick McDiarmid (Semiahmoo Arts Society, Surrey, Nov. 24 & 25) 

Life Drawing Drop In Every Thursday (The ACT Maple Ridge)


MEMBER NEWS SUBMISSION GUIDELINES and advertising guidelines

For information on submitting a Member News item, or to request advertising space, visit the Member News home page.