Cast Your Vote for the 2014 OVATION! Awards

Public voting is now open for the 2014 OVATION! Awards, celebrating outstanding musical theatre production in the Lower Mainland. 

The OVATION! Awards, presented by APPLAUSE! Musicals Society, aim to build community spirit and promote local musical theatre companies and productions while also celebrating the past year's outstanding musicals and performances, both professional and amateur. 

Nominees are chosen in early January by artistic peers and the general public are then invited to participate in a popular vote.

VOTE NOW!

General public voting takes place for 10 days, from January 13-22. To cast your vote for what you thought was outstanding in 2013 click here

The Awards will be presented at a public awards presentation on January 26, 2014 at the Vancouver Academy of Music. Doors open at 6 p.m., followed at 7 p.m. by a show including performances from various productions and special guest presenters. Click here to purchase tickets online or call 1.800.838.3006.

This year's OVATION! Awards nominees are:

Outstanding Professional Production

Avenue Q, Arts Club Theatre Company
Broken Sex Doll, The Virtual Stage
Dreamgirls, Arts Club Theatre Company
Mary Poppins, Arts Club Theatre Company
The Beggars Opera, Seven Tyrants Theatre
The King and I, Gateway Theatre 

Outstanding Community Production - Small Theatre (150 or fewer seats)

Assassins, Pipedream Theatre Project
Changing Minds, Awkward Stage Productions
Ernest In Love, In Concert, APPLAUSE! Musicals In Concert
Godspell, Exit 22 (Capilano University Musical Theatre)
Rocky Horror Show, Fighting Chance Productions
Spring Awakening, Studio 58 (Langara College)
The Girl In The Frame, Intimate Theatre
Zombies From The Beyond, North Vancouver Community Players 

Outstanding Community Production - Large Theatre (150 + seats)

Candide, Dragon Diva Operatic Theatre
How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying, Theatre Under The Stars
Legally Blonde The Musical, Theatre Under The Stars
Oliver, Specc-tacular Productions
Oklahoma, Royal City Musical Theatre
The Boyfriend, Exit 22 (Capilano University Musical Theatre) 

Outstanding EnsembleProduction (six or fewer performers)

A...My Name Is Alice, Skycorner Productions & Vancouver Asian Theatre
Bunked! The Musical, Awkward Stage Productions
Hedwig And The Angry Inch, Ghost Light Projects
Holmes & Watson Save The Empire, First Impressions Theatre
Ordinary Days, Relephant Theatre
Some Enchanted Evening, Theatre K 

Outstanding New Work

Broken Sex Doll, The Virtual Stage
Connected The Musical, Whirlwind Theatre
Cool Beans, Solo Colective
Gee Wilikers, Space! Rock Theatre Company
Knock Knock Do You Really Know Who's There, Ego Vanitas Productions
Mrs. Claus' Kitchen, MCK Theatrical Collective/Famous Artists
Secret Service, Fugue Theatre 

Outstanding Panto

Aladdin, SPECC-tacular Productions
Cinderella, Royal Canadian Theatre Company
Jack & The Beanstalk: An East Van Panto, The Cultch & Theatre Replacement
Jack & The Beanstalk, Metro Theatre
Rapunzel, North Vancouver Community Players
Red Riding Hood, Deep Cove Stage Society
Rumpelstiltskin, White Rock Players
The Frog Princess, Fraser Valley Gilbert and Sulivan Society 

Outstanding Music Direction

Chris King, The King and I - Gateway Theatre
Danny Balkwill, Legally Blonde - Theatre Under The Stars
James Bryson, Oklahoma - Royal City Musical Theatre
Ken Cormier, Dreamgirls - Arts Club Theatre Company
Kerry O'Donovan, The Rocky Horror Show - Fighting Chance Productions
Nico Rhodes, Some Enchanted Evening - Theatre K
Sean Bayntun, Avenue Q - Arts Club Theatre Company 

Outstanding Direction

Andy Thompson, Broken Sex Doll - The Virtual Stage
April Green, Assassins - Pipedream Theatre Project
Chris McGregor, The King and I - Gateway Theatre
Chris Lam, Connected The Musical - Whirlwind Productions
David Hudgins, Spring Awakening - Studio 58
Gillian Barber, The Boyfriend - Exit 22
Peter Jorgensen, Avenue Q - Arts Club Theatre Company
Sarah Rodgers, How To Succeed In Business - Theatre Under The Stars 

Outstanding Choreography

Anna Kuman, Rocky Horror Show - Fighting Chance Productions
Cara Tench, Changing Minds - Awkward Stage Productions
Harriet Chung, The King and I - Gateway Theatre
Shelley Stewart Hunt, The Boyfriend - Exit 22
Valerie Easton, Mary Poppins - Arts Club Theatre Company
Valerie Easton, Oklahoma - Royal City Musical Theatre 

Outstanding Set Design

Alison Green, Mary Poppins - Arts Club Theatre Company
Andy Thompson, Broken Sex Doll - The Virtual Stage
Drew Facey, How To Succeed In Business - Theatre Under The Stars
Jahnna Beecham, Holmes & Watson Save The Empire, First Impressions Theatre
Lauchlin Johnson, Connected The Musical - Whirlwind Theatre
Marshall McMahen, Avenue Q - Arts Club Theatre Company
Omanie Elias, Oklahoma - Royal City Musical Theatre 

Outstanding Costume Design

Carmen Alatorre, The King and I - Gateway Theatre
Charlene Rowley, Gee Willikers Space - Rock Theatre
Chris Sinosich, How To Succeed In Business - Theatre Under The Stars
Jacqueline Breakwell, Grimm Girls - Concrete Vertigo
Marina Szijarto, Spring Awakening - Studio 58
Meredith (Mel) Alpe, Mrs. Claus' Kitchen - MCK Theatrical Collective
Shelia White, Mary Poppins - Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Adrian Muir, The King and I - Gateway Theatre
Alan Brodie, Spring Awakening - Studio 58
Gerald King, Oklahoma! - Royal City Musical Theatre
Itai Erdal, Broken Sex Doll - TheVirtual Stage
Marsha Sidthorpe, Dreamgirls - Arts Club Theatre Company
Scott Zechner, Assassins - Pipedream Theatre Project 

Outstanding Lead Performance - Female

Aurianna Angelique, Dreamgirls - Arts Club Theatre Company
Barbara Tomasic, The King and I - Gateway Theatre
Breanne Arrigo, Legally Blonde - Theatre Under The Stars
Georgia Swinton, How To Succeed In Business - Theatre Under The Stars
Kayla Dunbar, Avenue Q - Arts Club Theatre Company
Quinn Cartwright, Oklahoma! - Royal City Musical Theatre
Sara-Jeanne Hosie, Mary Poppins - Arts Club Theatre Company
Sue Wolfe, Oliver - SPECC-tacular Productions 

Outstanding Lead Performance - Male

Andrew Cownden, How To Succeed In Business - Theatre Under The Stars
Andrew MacDondald-Smith, Avenuue Q - Arts Club Theatre Company
Benjamin Elliott, Broken Sex Doll - The Virtual Stage
Daren Herbert, Dreamgirls - Arts Club Theatre Company
Jovanni Sy, The King and I - Gateway Theatre
Michael Antonakos, Fiorello In Concert - APPLAUSE! Musicals In Concert
Ryan Alexander McDonald, Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Ghost Light Projects
Sayer Roberts, Oklahoma - Royal City Musical Theatre
William Hopkins, Rocky Horror Show - Fighting Chance Productions 

Outstanding Supporting Performance - Female

Caitlin Clugston, How To Succeed In Business - Theatre Under The Stars
Cailin Stadnyk, How To Succeed In Business - Theatre Under The Stars
Cathy Wilmot, Legally Blonde - Theatre Under The Stars
Jennifer Suratos, The King and I - Gateway Theatre
Sandra Head, Oklahoma - Royal City Musical Theatre
Katey Hoffman, Cool Beans - Solo Collective
Katie Murphy, Legally Blonde - Theatre Under The Stars
Shannon Chan-Kent, Avenue Q - Arts Club Theatre Company
Steffanie Davis, Rocky Horror Show - Fighting Chance Productions 

Outstanding Supporting Performance - Male

Daniel Cardoso, Legally Blonde - Theatre Under The Stars
Dustin Freeland, Oklahoma - Royal City Musical Theatre
Paul Almeida, The Girl In The Frame - Intimate Productions
Steve Dotto, Fiorello In Concert - APPLAUSE! Musicals In Concert
Seth Little, The Frogs In Concert - APPLAUSE! Musicals In Concert
Scott Walters,Mary Poppins - Arts Club Theatre Company
Warren Kimmel, Some Enchanted Evening - Theatre K
Victor Hunter, How To Succeed In Business - Theatre Under The Stars 

Outstanding Gypsy - Female

Devon Busswood, Changing Minds/Legally Blonde/Side Show/Fiorello
Erika Babins, Oklahoma
Kazumi Evans, Mary Poppins - Arts Club Theatre Company
Lauren Gula, Rocky Horror Show/Grimm Girls
Lena Dabrusin, Oklahoma/How To Succeed in Business
Megan Solis, Grimm Girls
Molly Wilson, Bunked/Changing Minds
Rosie Simon, A My Name Is Alice/The King and I 

Outstanding Gypsy - Male

Alex Strong, Bunked/Spring Awakening/How To Succeed In Business
Alfonso Banzon, Oklahoma/Legally Blonde
Bobby Callahan, Mary Poppins
Henry Beasley, Riverview High/The Boyfriend/Ernest In Love/The Frogs
Jacob Wolstencroft, How To Succeed In Business/The Boyfriend
Lucas Testini, Seussical The Musical
Nick Rose, Side Show/Bunked/The Frogs/Changing Minds
Troy McLaughlin, Dreamgirls 

APPLAUSE! Musicals Society, a registered non-profit charity, has been sharing the excitement and passion of great show tunes through a series of entertaining, historical and educational concerts and revues since 1997.

 

©2016 BC Alliance for Arts + Culture. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy