January 16, 2013

Submitted by administrator

Nominees Announced for 2013 Canadian Screen Awards

The Canadian Screen Awards nominations, revealed Tuesday in Toronto, recognize excellence in Canadian film, television and digital media productions. 2013 marks the first gala awards, which combines the Genie film awards and Gemini television awards.

The awards gala, hosted by Canadian comedian Martin Short, will be nationally broadcast on Sunday, March 3, at 8:00 p.m. on CBC.

For more information on the Canadian Screen Awards, visit their website
 

Select Film Nominees (for the full film list, click here; for the full documentary list, click here)

Best Motion Picture

  • "L'Affaire Dumont" Nicole Robert
  • "Inch'Allah" Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
  • "Laurence Anyways" Lyse Lafontaine
  • "Midnight's Children" David Hamilton
  • "Rebelle / War Witch" Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin
  • "Still Mine" Tamara Deverell, Jody Colero, Avi Federgreen, Michael McGowan
    Sponsor: Comweb Group / William F. White International Inc.

Achievement In Direction

  • Michael Dowse in "Goon"
  • Xavier Dolan in "Laurence Anyways"
  • Deepa Mehta in "Midnight's Children"
  • Kim Nguyen in "Rebelle / War Witch"
  • Bernard Émond in "Tout Ce Que Tu Possèdes / All That You Possess"
    Sponsor: Comweb Group / William F. White International Inc.

Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role

  • James Cromwell in "Still Mine"
  • Patrick Drolet in "Tout Ce Que Tu Possèdes / All That You Possess"
  • Marc-André Grondin in "L'affaire Dumont"
  • David Morse in "Collaborator"
  • Melvil Poupaud in "Laurence Anyways"

Performance By An Actress In A Leading Role

  • Evelyne Brochu in "Inch'allah"
  • Geneviève Bujold in "Still Mine"
  • Marilyn Castonguay in "L'affaire Dumont"
  • Suzanne Clément in "Laurence Anyways"
  • Rachel Mwanza in "Rebelle / War Witch"

Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role

  • Jay Baruchel in "Goon"
  • Kim Coates in "Goon"
  • Stephan James in "Home Again"
  • Serge Kanyinda in "Rebelle"
  • Elias Koteas in "Winnie"

 Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role

  • Seema Biswas in "Midnight's Children"
  • Fefe Dobson in "Home Again"
  • Alice Morel Michaud in "Les Pee Wee3D"
  • Gabrielle Miller in "Moving Day"
  • Sabrina Ouazani in "Inch'allah"

Original Screenplay

  • Jason Buxton for "Blackbird"
  • Xavier Dolan for "Laurence Anyways"
  • Kim Nguyen for "Rebelle / War Witch"
  • Michael Mcgowan for "Still Mine"
  • Bernard Émond for "Tout Ce Que Tu Possèdes / All That You Possess"

Select Television Nominees (for the full list, click here)

The Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series

  • "Good God" (Shaftesbury) Christina Jennings, Ken Finkleman, Scott Garvie, Jan Peter Meyboom
  • "Kenny Hotz Triumph of the Will" (Entertainment One) Kenny Hotz, James Crouch
  • "Less Than Kind" (Breakthrough Entertainment, Buffalo Gal Pictures) Ira Levy, Marvin Kaye, Phyllis Laing, Mark McKinney, Chris Sheasgreen, Paula Smith, Peter Williamson
  • "Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays" (Rhombus Media Inc.) Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland, Bob Martin, Don McKellar
  • "Mr. D" (Topsail Productions Ltd, Mr. D S1 Productions Ltd., Mr. D S1 Ontario Productions. Lt) Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe
    Sponsor: Bell Media

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

  • Sheri Elwood for "Call Me Fitz" - Hell Hath No Drink Limit
  • Ken Finkleman for "Good God" - One Station Under God
  • Kelly Makin for "Less Than Kind" - Fugue State
  • Patricia Rozema for "Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays" – Ridicule
  • Craig David Wallace for "Todd and the Book of Pure Evil" - Black Tie Showdowne 

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

  • Jenn Engels for "Less Than Kind" - Reparations and Renewal
  • Mark McKinney, Garry Campbell for "Less Than Kind" - March Fourth
  • Mark McKinney for "Less Than Kind" - Play it Again, Same
  • Charles Picco for "Todd and the Book of Pure Evil" - Two Girls, One Tongue
  • Matt Watts for "Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays" - Bridges

Best Dramatic Series

  • "Arctic Air" (Omni Film Productions Limited) Ian Weir, Michael Chechik, Gary Harvey, Gabriela Schonbach
  • "Bomb Girls" (Back Alley Film Productions Ltd., Muse Entertainment Enterprises, Back Alley Films) Janis Lundman, Michael MacLennan, Adrienne Mitchell, Michael Prupas
  • "Continuum" (Timely Productions Inc.) Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Patrick Williams
  • "Flashpoint"(Flashpoint Season IV Productions Inc.) Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos
  • "King" (Indian Grove Productions Ltd.) Bernard Zukerman, Greg Spottiswood
    Sponsor: Independent Production Fund

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

  • Jon Cassar for "Continuum" - A Stitch in Time
  • Jim Donovan for "Flashpoint" - A Day In The Life
  • Laurie Lynd for "Murdoch Mysteries" - Dead End Street
  • Adrienne Mitchell for "Bomb Girls" - Jumping Tracks
  • Kari Skogland "The Listener" - She Sells Sanctuary
    Sponsor: Super Channel

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

  • Emily Andras for "Lost Girl" - Into the Dark
  • Simon Barry for "Continuum" - A Stitch in Time
  • Aubrey Nealon for "Flashpoint" - Day Game
  • Greg Nelson for "Rookie Blue" - A Good Shoot
  • Jana Sinyor, Aaron Martin "Being Erica" - Dr. Erica
    Sponsor: Independent Production Fund 

Select Digital Media Nominees (for the full list, click here)

Best Cross-Platform Project
Children’s and Youth

  • "Finding Stuff Out Online"
    (Smiley Guy Studios)
  • "Franklin and Friends Interactive"
    (Watch More TV Interactive Inc.)
  • "In Real Life Interactive"
    (Secret Location, Secret Location)
  • "My Babysitter's a Vampire Interactive: Humans vs. Vampires"
    (Secret Location, Secret Location, Fresh TV Inc.)
  • "Pillars of Freedom Interactive"
    (Smiley Guy Studios, Nexus Media)
    Sponsor: Bell Broadcast and New Media Fund

Best Cross-Platform Project
Fiction

  • "Bomb Girls Interactive"
    (Secret Location, Shaw Media)
  • "Drunk and on Drugs the Happy Funtime Hour - Digital"
    (Happy Funtime Productions 2007 Inc.)
  • "Murdoch Mysteries: The Curse of the Lost Pharaohs"
    (Shaftesbury)
  • "Rookie Blue: The Interrogation Room"
    (Secret Location)
  • "Titanic - The Ultimate Immersive Experience"
    (Chocolate Liberation Front, Lookout Point, ITV Studios, Bell Fund, Sienna Films)
    Sponsor: Blue Ant Media

Best Cross-Platform Project
Non-Fiction

  • "#FAQMP"
    (Stornoway Communications)
  • "8th Fire - Digital"
    (CBC)
  • "D-Day to Victory Interactive"
    (Secret Location)
  • "Kidnapped: The Search for Graham McMynn"
    (CBC News, the fifth estate, Sean Embury, Fulscrn)
  • "Truth & Lies: The Last Days of Osama bin Laden "
    (CBC News, the fifth estate, Sean Embury, Fulscrn Digital Media Communications)
    Sponsor: Blue Ant Media

Original Screenplay

  • Jason Buxton for "Blackbird"
  • Xavier Dolan for "Laurence Anyways"
  • Kim Nguyen for "Rebelle / War Witch"
  • Michael Mcgowan for "Still"
  • Bernard Émond for "Tout Ce Que Tu Possèdes / All That You Possess"