Click the links below for more information on each announcement and member.


Exhibitions

West of Main Art Walk presented by Artists in Our Midst (Vancouver, May 27-28)

The Roundhouse Exhibit presented by Artists in Our Midst (Vancouver, May 18),
opening reception May 18

Traces of Words: Art and Calligraphy from Asia presented by Museum of Anthropology at UBC (Vancouver, May 11-Oct. 9), opening party May 11

From Japan To Canada presented by Port Moody Arts Centre (Port Moody, May 11-Jun. 8); opening reception May 11

Vertical Gallery - Eva Kubisheski and Katia Lubchenko presented by Open Space (Victoira, May 5-9)

Art Around the Block: Youth Artists Celebrating Canada's 150 presented by West Vancouver Community Arts Council (West Vancouver, May 2-21), opening reception May 2

New Forms Matter presented by North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Vancouver, Apr. 28-Jun. 3), opening reception Apr. 27

Larissa Blkhuis, Derek Gillingham and Carol McQuaid presented by Place des Arts (Coquitlam, Apr. 28-May 27), opening reception Apr. 28

Proximity and Distance presented by The Fort Gallery (Fort Langley, Apr. 26-May 14), opening reception, May 4

Elizabeth Austin: The Drifters presented by North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Vancouver, Apr. 5-May 29)

Douglas Rae: Reflecting God’s Creation presented by North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Vancouver, Apr. 5-May 29)

Parade of Boats presented by North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Vancouver, Mar. 29-Jun. 19)

Tree of a Kind: Lori Bagneres, Sue Bayley and Mary-Jean Butler presented by Ferry Building Gallery (West Vancouver, Apr. 4-24)

Transitions: Plein Air to Abstraction; Everdusk; & From Caspar to James: An Etched Presence presented by Port Moody Arts Centre (Port Moody, Apr. 6-May 4)

Beyond Words: an exhibition of brand new series of art works presented by Jeanne Krabbendam (Vancouver, Mar. 25-27)

How to Remember presented by gallery gachet (Vancouver, Mar 24-May 7)

Awakening Memory presented by Open Space (Victoria, Mar. 24-Apr. 29)

Commercial Alley 2016: Daniel Ellingsen presented by Open Space (Victoria, Aug. 27-Aug. 2017)

Turf Wars: A Bloody Good Exhibit presented by Vancouver Police Museum (Vancouver, Jul. 28, 2016-Jul. 17, 2017)

Marianne Nicolson: Oh, How I Long For Home presented by Teck Gallery (Vancouver, May 14, 2016-Apr. 29, 2017)

Bill Reid Creative Journeys presented by Bill Reid Gallery (Vancouver,
Apr. 14, 2016 to Aug. 31, 2017)

News & Announcements

West of Main Art Walk Welcomes the Spring Season with 25th Anniversary Celebration from Artists in Our Midst (Vancouver, May 18, 27-28)

From Japan to Canada - Spring Festival presented by Port Moody Arts Centre (Port Moody, May 27)

Salon Speaker Series: Artist Karen Goodfellow presented by Place des Arts (Coquitlam, May 26)

Research, Collections, Publications, Projects, Talks presented by SFU Gallery (Burnaby, May 10, 2017-2019)

2017 Earring Show presented by Craft Council of BC (Vancouver, May 7)

Fourth Annual Raven's Feast presented by Bill Reid Gallery (Vancouver, May 2)

Elena Markelova: Paint-In at MOV presented by Museum of Vancouver (Vancouver, Apr. 27)

NEW Renegade Art Studios from Renegade Arts Co

 

 

 

 

 

WOrkshops

Mia Muse Figurative Ceramics Workshop presented by artist Suzy Birstein on Skopelos, Greek Island Paradise (Greece, Sept. 1-16 with Prelude in Crete and Athens Aug. 24-Sept. 1)

Composition Can Be Fun with Christine Camilleri, AFCA presented by Federation of Canadian Artists (Vancouver, May 15)

Brushstoke Essentials with Lalita Hamill, AFCA presented by Federation of Canadian Artists (Vancouver, Apr. 29 & Apr. 30)

Cut, Paste, Action! with Kate Henderson presented by ArtStarts (Vancouver, Apr. 29 & New Westminster Apr. 30)

Winter Art Classes 2017 presented by North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Vancouver, Jan.-Jun. 2017)

 

 

 

 

 


MEMBER NEWS SUBMISSION GUIDELINES and advertising guidelines

For information on submitting a Member News item, or to request advertising space, visit the Member News home page.