Click the links below for more information on each announcement and member.


Exhibitions

Parade of Boats presented by North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Vancouver, Mar. 29-Jun. 19), artist talk Apr. 4)

Tree of a Kind: Lori Bagneres, Sue Bayley and Mary-Jean Butler presented by Ferry Building Gallery (West Vancouver, Apr. 4-24), opening reception Apr. 4, meet the artists Apr. 8

Ode to Oils presented by Federation of Canadian Artists (Vancouver, Apr. 11-23)

Transitions: Plein Air to Abstraction; Everdusk; & From Caspar to James: An Etched Presence presented by Port Moody Arts Centre (Port Moody, Apr. 6-May 4)

Bloom! Art and Ikebana Exhibition presented by Federation of Canadian Artists (Vancouver, Mar. 28-Apr. 9)

Beyond Words: an exhibition of brand new series of art works presented by Jeanne Krabbendam (Vancouver, Mar. 25-27)

How to Remember presented by gallery gachet (Vancouver, Mar 24-May 7), opening reception Mar. 24

Awakening Memory presented by Open Space (Victoria, Mar. 24-Apr. 29)

Clouds Exhibition presented by North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Vancouver, Mar. 24-Apr. 22), opening reception Mar. 23

Drawn to Draw Exhibition presented by The Fort Gallery (Fort Langley, Mar. 15-Apr. 2)

Making: A Journey - Barry Cogswell presented by Ferry Building Gallery (West Vancouver, Mar. 14-Apr. 2)

Success! presented by Federation of Canadian Artists (Vancouver, Mar. 14-26)

Blood Love Trouble presented by Burrard Arts Foundation (Vancouver, Mar. 2-Apr. 1)

Gallery Exhibitions: Celebration in Clay; The Living Palette; & Panorama Unfolding presented by Port Moody Arts Centre (Port Moody, Mar. 2-Mar. 30)

Hank Bull: Connexion presented by Burnaby Art Gallery (Burnaby, Jan. 20-Apr. 6)

Dreamscapes: Diego Samper presented by North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Vancouver, Jan. 18- Mar. 27)

Research, Collections, Publications, Projects, Talks presented by SFU Gallery (Burnaby, Jan. 3, 2017-2019)

Commercial Alley 2016: Daniel Ellingsen presented by Open Space (Victoria, Aug. 27-Aug. 2017)

Turf Wars: A Bloody Good Exhibit presented by Vancouver Police Museum (Vancouver, Jul. 28, 2016-Jul. 17, 2017)

Marianne Nicolson: Oh, How I Long For Home presented by Teck Gallery (Vancouver, May 14, 2016-Apr. 29, 2017)

Bill Reid Creative Journeys presented by Bill Reid Gallery (Vancouver,
Apr. 14, 2016 to Aug. 31, 2017)

WOrkshops

Mia Muse Figurative Ceramics Workshop presented by artist Suzy Birstein on Skopelos, Greek Island Paradise (Greece, Sept. 1-16 with Prelude in Crete and Athens Aug. 24-Sept. 1)

Cut, Paste, Action! with Kate Henderson presented by ArtStarts (Vancouver, Apr. 29 & New Westminster Apr. 30)

Keeping It Fresh, facilitator Perry Haddock, SFCA presented by Federation of Canadian Artists (Vancouver, Mar. 25-26)

Winter Art Classes 2017 presented by North Vancouver Community Arts Council (North Vancouver, Jan.-Jun. 2017)

Winter/Spring Workshops 2017 presented by Malaspina Printmakers (Vancouver, Jan.-Mar. 2017)

 

 

 

 

 

 


MEMBER NEWS SUBMISSION GUIDELINES and advertising guidelines

For information on submitting a Member News item, or to request advertising space, visit the Member News home page.