Congratulations to the Winners of the 2018 Jessie Awards

Andrew McNee and Lucia Frangione won Outstanding Actor and Actress - Large Theatre for their performance in  Misery . | Image: Arts Club Theatre Company.

Andrew McNee and Lucia Frangione won Outstanding Actor and Actress - Large Theatre for their performance in Misery. | Image: Arts Club Theatre Company.

The Jessie Awards, which celebrate the best in Vancouver theatre, were presented July 16 in Vancouver. Rumble Theatre's contemporary retelling of Titus Bouffonius was the big winner in the Small Theatre category, netting six awards, while The Arts Club netted seven awards in the Large Theatre category, including Lucia Frangione and Andrew McNee walking away with matching trophies as co-leads in Misery. The Theatre for Young Audiences was split between Jabber, produced by Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre, and The Code, also by Green Thumb Theatre.

Awards were also presented in special categories including representation, patronage and career achievement. The winners are listed below.

 

Small Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Small Theatre
Omari Newton - The Shipment - SpeakEasy Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Small Theatre
Shayna Jones - Ruined - Dark Glass Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble – Small Theatre
Sarah Afful, Peter Anderson, Craig Erickson, Pippa Mackie, Naomi Wright - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre 

Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre
Sophie Tang - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre
Drew Facey - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre
Drew Facey - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre
Daniel Deorksen & Kurt Schindelka - A Steady Rain - Seven Tyrants Theatre

Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre
Stephen Drover - The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre

Outstanding Production – Small Theatre
The Society for the Destitute Presents Titus Bouffonius - Rumble Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre
Tetsuro Shigematsu, Jamie Nesbitt & Susan Miyagishima - 1 Hour Photo - Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre - Outstanding technical design and execution for the purpose of historical storytelling

 

Large Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Large Theatre
Andrew McNee – Misery - Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Large Theatre
Lucia Frangione - Misery - Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble – Large Theatre
Amber Funk Barton, Andrew Gordon, Nathan Kay, Tiffany King, Billy Marchenski, Niall McNeill, Lucy McNulty, Kerry Sandomirsky, Matthew Tom-Wing, Marcus Youssef and Lucy Cairns - King Arthur's Night - Neworld Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre
Jeff Harrison - Hand to God - Arts Club Theatre Company 

Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre
Lauchlin Johnston – Misery - Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre
Christine Reimer - Much Ado About Nothing - Bard on the Beach

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Large Theatre
Torquil Campbell and Alessandro Juliani - Angels in America, Part Two: Perestroika - Arts Club Theatre Company

Georgia Straight Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre
Stephen Drover - Hand to God - Arts Club Theatre Company

Outstanding Production – Large Theatre
Outside Mullingar - Pacific Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement – Large Theatre
Jeny Cassady - Hand to God - Outstanding Puppet Design and Coaching - Arts Club Theatre Company

 

Theatre for Young Audiences

Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences
Parmiss Sehat - Jabber - Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre

Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences
Shizuka Kai, Joel Grinke, and Mishelle Cuttler - Set/Projection/Sound - Jabber - Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre

Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences
Chelsea Haberlin – Directing - Jabber - Green Thumb Theatre and Neworld Theatre

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
The Code - Green Thumb Theatre

Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences
Green Thumb Theatre - The Code - Outstanding Artistic Achievement for exceptional presentation of contemporary, far reaching teen issues

 

ADDITIONAL AWARDS

Outstanding Original Script
Jovanni Sy - Nine Dragons - Vertigo Theatre, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, & Gateway Theatre

Critic’s Choice Innovation Award
Japanese Problem  - Universal Limited & Multiple Organism - Mind of a Snail

Vancouver Now Representation and Inclusion Award
Rohit Chokhani

Patron of the Arts Award
Bonnie Mah

Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement
Ruth McIntosh

Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer
Tai Amy Grauman

John Moffat & Larry Lilo Prize
John Patterson

GVPTA Career Achievement Award
John Wright

Sydney Risk Prize
Rachel Aberle

Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre
Bruce Kennedy

Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director
Genevieve Fleming

Gordon Armstrong Playwright's Rent Award
Devon More

©2019 BC Alliance for Arts + Culture. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy