events 

Triskelion Celtic Music Trio (Silk Purse Arts Center, West Vancouver, Sept. 27) 

Vetta String Quartet Classic program of Haydn, Mendelssohn, and Ravel, presented by Vetta Chamber Music. (Point Grey United Church, Vancouver, Sept. 27-28)

The Heart's Reflection Vancouver Chamber Choir presents Kari Turunen from Finland (Pacific Spirit United Church, Vancouver, Sept. 28)

Vivaldi, L'astro Armonico Pacific Baroque Orchestra, led by Italian star violinist Enrico Onofri, presented by Early Music Vancouver. (Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver, Sept. 29)

Chan Centre Presents I’m With Her (Vancouver, Sept. 30) 
Coffee Classic - Oktoberfest (The Act Art Centre, Maple Ridge, Oct. 4)

Nearly Neil & The Solitary Band  (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC,  Oct. 6)

Roedde House Jazz Series Presents: Maya Rae with Miles Black (Roedde House Museum, Vancouver, Oct. 11)

Marc Atkinson Trio with Cameron Wilson (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC,  Oct. 12 )

Purcell — Funteral Music for a Prince and A Queen — Vox Luminis presented by Early Music Vancouver. (Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver, Oct. 13) 

Troupe Vertigo  Alumni of Cirque du Soleil perform with Vancouver Symphony Orchestra (Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Oct. 16) 

Rod & The Mods (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC,  Oct. 20)

Roedde House Classical Series Presents: Tango Toward the Sea with Mark McGregor and Adrian Verdejo (Roedde House Museum, Vancouver, Oct. 21)

Chan Centre: Goran Bregović and His Wedding and Funeral Band (Vancouver, Oct. 21)

Vancouver Opera presents Lehár’s The Merry Widow (Die Lustige Witwe) (Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Vancouver, Oct. 20 - 28)

Fred Penner (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC,  Oct. 26)

Listening Lounge - Coco Love Alcorn (The ACT, Maple Ridge, Oct. 26.)

Scott St. John Plays Korngold presented by Vancouver Symphony Orchestra.  Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Oct. 26-27)

Mr. I’s Slightly Spooky Songs and Stories Concert (Place des Arts, Coquitlam, Oct. 28)

Coco Love Alcorn (Sid Williams Theatre, Courtney, BC, Oct. 29)

Mozart and Tchaikovsky with Marc-André Hamelin, with conductor Xian Zhang, presented by Vancouver Symphony Orchestra. (Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Nov. 2-4)

Schubert—Winterreise With Michael McMahon presented by Early Music Vancouver. (Christ Church Cathedral, Vancouver, Nov. 2) 

The Contenders Valdy & Gary Fjellgaard in concert (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC,  Nov. 4)

When There Is Peace Chor Leoni Men’s Choir celebrates the 100th anniversary of the World War One Armistice with a world premiere oratorio by Canadian-American Composer Zachary Wadsworth. (St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, Vancouver, Nov. 10; West Vancouver United Church, Nov. 11) 

VSO Pops Hollywood Sings music by Henry Mancini, Disney classics including Beauty and the Beast and music from Frozen, selections from The Sound of Music, The Wizard of Oz, La La Land, and much more. (Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Nov. 23-24)

Chez Nous: Christmas with Elektra (Shaughnessy Heights United Church, Vancouver, Nov. 24, and Good Shepherd Catholic Church, Surrey Nov. 25)

Piano Quartet Favourites Presented by Vetta Chamber Music. (Point Grey United Church, Vancouver, Nov. 29-30)

Vetta Downtown Presented by Vetta Chamber Music. (Pyatt Hall, Vancouver, Dec. 2)

A German Baroque Christmas Laudate Singers will be joined by a Baroque orchestra featuring renowned North Vancouver violinist Nancy DiNovo to present a seasonal performance of masterworks from the German Baroque. (Highlands United Church, Vancouver, Dec. 8) 

Bach Collegium Japan—Bach, Handel, Vivaldi With Joanne Lun presented by Early Music Vancouver. (Chan Centre, Vancouver, Dec. 9) 

VSO At the Movies: Home Alone (Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Dec. 14-15) 

Christmas with Chor Leoni (St. Andrew’s-Wesley United Church, Vancouver Dec. 14, Dec. 16 & 17; West Vancouver United Church, Dec. 15)  

Kid's Koncert: The Hockey Sweater  Roch Carrier’s short story set to music by Abigail Richardson presented by Vancouver Symphony Orchestra. (Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Jan. 13)

Great Russian Trios Russian virtuoso pianist Anastasia Markina returns. (West Point Grey United Church, Vancouver, Jan. 17-18)

Vetta Downtown Presented by Vetta Chamber Music. (Pyatt Hall, Vancouver, Jan. 20)

Alex Zerbe (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC,  Jan. 25) 

Double Double Duo (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC,  Feb. 15)

Symphony at the Annex The Resounding Earth VSO present Five hundred years of spatial music. Including Henry Brant’s On the Nature of Things, world premières of works by Jordan Nobles and Jocelyn Morlock, and music from Antoine Brumel’s Earthquake Mass. (Orpheum Annex, Vancouver, Feb. 23)  

Organic Voices Laudate Singers joins forces with organist Edward Norman to perform a new commission by composer-in-residence Marco Del Rio as well as other works by Canadian and international composers. (West Vancouver United Church, March 2)

When the Spring is Born presented by Elektra Women's Choir (Shaughnessy Heights United Church, Vancouver, March 9) 

Chor Leoni PopCapella Chor Leoni’s performances of pop and jazz standards (Vancouver Playhouse, March 1-3)  

Sleeping Beauty Presented by Dufflebag Theatre (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC,  March 1)

Horn of Plenty Introducing Oto Carrillo, horn player from the Chicago Symphony, and the return of Jane Coop. Presented by Vetta Chamber Music. (West Point Grey United Church, Vancouver, March 7-8) 

Bernadette Peters With the VSO (Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, March 9)

Symphony at the Annex 2: Loud and Queer VSO celebrates the many, many vibrant voices that make up our queer community. (Orpheum Annex, Vancouver, Mar. 23)

Duo Fortin-Poirier (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC, March 29)

VSO Spring Festival Music and Power (Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, Apr. 5-13)

I Am in Need of Music presented by Elektra Women's Choir (Shaughnessy Heights United Church, Vancouver, May 4) 

Take 5 Presented by Vetta Chamber Music. (West Point Grey United Church, Vancouver, May 9-10)

Axe Capoeira (Frank Venables Theatre, Oliver, BC,  May 10) 

Heartbeat Laudate Singers and Guitarist Adrian Verdejo present Romancero Gitano, tango, premieres and more. Pyatt Hall, Vancouver, May 4, and Gordon Smith Gallery of Canadian Art, North Vancouver, May 11

Vetta Downtown Presented by Vetta Chamber Music. (Pyatt Hall, Vancouver, May 12)

Symphony at the Annex 3: Amoroso VSO presents Jocelyn Morlock’s musical inspirations:Kaija Saariaho, Nikolai Korndorf,and W.A. Mozart, plus two of her own works. (Orpheum Annex, Vancouver, May 18)

Lions Share Chor Leoni's extravagant fundraiser. (Queen Elizabeth Theatre Lobby,  Vancouver, June 8)

 


MEMBER NEWS SUBMISSION GUIDELINES AND ADVERTISING GUIDELINES

For information on submitting a Member News item, or to request advertising space, visit the Member News home page.