Jessie Awards Name 2019 Winners

Les Filles du Roi  won four awards in the Small Theatre Category. | Image: Tim Matheson.

Les Filles du Roi won four awards in the Small Theatre Category. | Image: Tim Matheson.

The 37th annual Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards were held on Monday, July 15, to celebrate excellence in professional theatre in Vancouver. The Jessie Awards are divided into three categories –Small Theatre, Large Theatre and Theatre for Young Audiences – along with a variety of special awards and prizes.

The winners were:

Small Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Small Theatre
Warren Kimmel – Sweeney Todd: The Demon of Fleet StreetThe Snapshots Collective 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Small Theatre
Colleen Winton - Sweeney Todd: The Demon of Fleet Street – The Snapshots Collective 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Oliver Castillo - Sweeney Todd: The Demon of Fleet Street – The Snapshots Collective 

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Small Theatre
Alannah Ong – The Ones We Leave BehindVancouver Asian Canadian Theatre 

Outstanding Lighting Design – Small Theatre
James Proudfoot – Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts)the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival

Outstanding Set Design – Small Theatre
Marshall McMahen – Les Filles du Roi Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch 

Outstanding Costume Design – Small Theatre
Marshall McMahen & Konwahonwá:wi Stacey – Les Filles du Roi – Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Small Theatre
Corey Payette & Kyra Soko - Les Filles du Roi – Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch 

Outstanding Direction – Small Theatre
Corey Payette - Les Filles du Roi – Fugue Theatre/Raven Theatre/Urban Ink/The Cultch

Outstanding Production – Small Theatre
Camera Obscura (hungry ghosts) – the frank theatre company/Queer Arts Festival 

Outstanding Production – Musical – Small Theatre
Sweeney Todd: The Demon of Fleet Street – The Snapshots Collective 

Significant Artistic Achievement – Small Theatre
Molly MacKinnon & Christine Quintana – Never the LastDelinquent Theatre – Outstanding interdisciplinary collaboration involving the imaginative integration of dance, live musical performance and theatre

Large Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Large Theatre
Félix Beauchamp– Le SoulierThéâtre la Seizième

Outstanding Performance by an Actress – Large Theatre
Colleen Wheeler – Timon of AthensBard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival 

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre
Adam Grant Warren – Kill Me NowTouchstone Theatre

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Large Theatre
Nora McLellan – The MatchmakerArts Club Theatre Company 

Outstanding Lighting Design – Large Theatre
Itai Erdal – The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – Arts Club Theatre Company 

Outstanding Set Design – Large Theatre
Drew Facey – Timon of Athens – Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival 

Outstanding Costume Design – Large Theatre
Barbara Clayden – Lysistrata – Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival 

Outstanding Sound Design or Original Composition – Large Theatre
Malcolm Dow – Le Soulier – Théâtre la Seizième

Georgia Straight Outstanding Direction – Large Theatre
Esther Duquette & Gilles Poulin-Denis – Le Soulier – Théâtre la Seizième 

Outstanding Production – Large Theatre
Kamloopa – The Cultch – (in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)

Outstanding Production -  Musical – Large Theatre
As You Like it – Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival

Significant Artistic Achievement – Large Theatre
Kim Senklip Harvey & Lindsay Lachance – Kamloopa – The Cultch – (in partnership with Western Canada Theatre, Persephone Theatre and Gordon Tootoosis Nīkānīwin Theatre, and in collaboration with National Arts Centre Indigenous Theatre)  – Outstanding decolonization of theatre spaces and practices

Theatre for Young Audiences

Outstanding Performance – Theatre for Young Audiences
Jake Walker – Jack and the Magic BeanPresentation House Theatre 

Outstanding Design – Theatre for Young Audiences
Shizuka Kai, Jessica Oostergo, Brad Trenaman – Salmon GirlRaven Spirit Dance – Ensemble Design (set, costume, lighting) 

Outstanding Artistic Creation – Theatre for Young Audiences
Kayla Dunbar – Elephant & Piggie’s “We Are in a Play”Carousel Theatre for Young People 

Outstanding Production – Theatre for Young Audiences
Elephant & Piggie’s “We Are in a Play” – Carousel Theatre for Young People 

Significant Artistic Achievement – Theatre for Young Audiences
Jack and the Magic Bean – Presentation House Theatre – Outstanding risky and improvised audience engagement

 Additional Awards 

Outstanding Original Script
David Paquet – Le Soulier (The Shoe) - Théâtre la Seizième 

Critic’s Choice Innovation Award
Lysistrata – Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival  

Vancouver Now Representation and Inclusion Award
Heather Redfern and The Cultch

Patron of the Arts Award
Grant Burnyeat

Mary Phillips Prize for Behind the Scenes Achievement
Stephane Kirkland

Sam Payne Award for the Most Promising Newcomer
Taran Kootenhayoo

John Moffat & Larry Lilo Prize
Andrew Wheeler

GVPTA Career Achievement Award
David Diamond

Sydney Risk Prize
Kim Senklip Harvey for Kamloopa 

Colin Campbell Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre
Adrian Muir 

Ray Michal Prize for Most Promising New Director
Marie Farsi

©2019 BC Alliance for Arts + Culture. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy